Facts collected from tagged text on this page
Facts about this page

Is California at risk of of a major polio outbreak?

In the Golden State, an astonishing 122 districts have polio vaccination rates of less than 20%. Polio is one of the most horrific childhood diseases. It causes permanent paralysis and can cause death in a small percentage of the cases. Another potential fatal result of polio is associated meningitis, or inflamation of brain and spinal tissue. Below is a map of the districts where children without polio vaccination are 20% or  more of the student body and herd immunity is almost certainly not in effect. 

Without Polio - Percentage of Public School Districts pages with Without Polio - Percentage over 20 mapped by Coordinates

Page Title
Without Polio - Percentage
Coordinates
Big Sur Unified77%35.959352,-121.461389
Warner Unified47%33.27701,-116.571836
Del Norte County Office of Education71%41.772354,-124.206782
Trinidad Union Elementary63%41.045469,-124.020816
Alpine Union Elementary26%32.825968,-116.701963
Siskiyou County Office of Education73%41.726562,-122.643713
Mattole Unified70%40.290761,-124.169252
Lagunitas Elementary66%38.007691,-122.672184
Nevada County Office of Education72%38.906426,-121.081317
Bolinas-Stinson Union62%37.978661,-122.792894
Fort Bragg Unified62%39.533381,-123.683007
Southern Humboldt Joint Unified60%40.167716,-123.826093
Fieldbrook Elementary25%40.963023,-124.030253
Lucerne Valley Unified53%34.420236,-116.776979
Twin Ridges Elementary38%39.405197,-120.760479
Happy Valley Elementary42%37.046154,-121.981377
El Dorado County Office of Education53%38.722023,-120.866814
Marcum-Illinois Union Elementary53%38.858474,-121.567125
Wilmar Union Elementary36%38.229088,-122.690344
Arcata Elementary44%40.872587,-124.077619
Calaveras County Office of Education50%38.080814,-120.555233
Julian Union Elementary44%33.047023,-116.459073
William S. Hart Union High44%34.4865-118.552041
Camino Union Elementary25%38.826597,-120.626986
Shaffer Union Elementary43%40.453033,-120.215954
Laytonville Unified40%39.764718,-123.533064
Mesa Union Elementary42%34.276591,-119.08335
Gorman Elementary44%34.710648,-118.756386
Camptonville Elementary45%39.430875,-121.100589
Burnt Ranch Elementary44%40.889439,-123.43256
Dehesa Elementary43%32.779465,-116.832604
Mendocino Unified37%39.245807,-123.624116
Sebastopol Union Elementary43%38.408936,-122.83482
Butte County Office of Education43%39.513089,-121.609187
Dunsmuir Elementary41%41.213522,-122.392429
San Lorenzo Valley Unified36%37.140875,-122.115279
Curtis Creek Elementary40%37.953883,-120.306342
Shasta Union Elementary39%40.646236,-122.478776
Harmony Union Elementary38%38.37543,-122.985795
Needles Unified20%34.491091,-115.109654
Sonoma County Office of Education36%38.455403,-122.721082
Larkspur-Corte Madera23%37.924139,-122.499366
Cinnabar Elementary36%38.256265,-122.665418
Alta-Dutch Flat Union Elementary31%39.224657,-120.718212
Spencer Valley Elementary37%33.108788,-116.648321
Freshwater Elementary33%40.779709,-124.030003
Monte Rio Union Elementary38%38.442765,-123.089021
Nuestro Elementary36%39.193928,-121.692378
Emery Unified27%37.839907,-122.298964
Hughes-Elizabeth Lakes Union Elementary36%34.664086,-118.497151
Bonny Doon Union Elementary35%37.066496,-122.15082
Blochman Union Elementary31%34.912985,-120.168895
Mountain Empire Unified30%32.750333,-116.39144
Helendale Elementary27%34.760677,-117.350103
Cayucos Elementary33%35.478605,-120.894747
South Bay Union Elementary23%40.686505,-124.156749
Mt. Baldy Joint Elementary33%34.25651,-117.606706
Ventura County Office of Education27%34.214483,-118.999407
Mountain Valley Unified33%40.542256,-123.240706
Hickman Community Charter32%37.607709,-120.731277
Gravenstein Union Elementary32%38.360397,-122.784213
Gold Oak Union Elementary27%38.684773,-120.721087
Fall River Joint Unified29%40.963333,-121.466606
Maricopa Unified32%34.990618,-119.264246
Three Rivers Union Elementary25%36.436989,-118.671532
Fort Sage Unified23%39.9745,-120.090101
Riverside County Office of Education25%33.978856,-117.380605
Soulsbyville Elementary29%37.988349,-120.270212
North Cow Creek Elementary30%40.610157,-122.197541
Twin Hills Union Elementary28%38.364779,-122.848384
Waterford Unified30%37.661768,-120.725174
Monterey County Office of Education21%36.6533,-121.639748
Redding Elementary24%40.552084,-122.394582
Sierra Sands Unified25%35.55529,-117.779315
Montecito Union Elementary29%34.416833,-119.640325
Westwood Unified29%40.518769,-121.103782
Beverly Hills Unified23%34.07923,-118.402437
San Juan Unified25%38.647441,-121.306336
Big Oak Flat-Groveland Unified25%37.843709,-119.75976
Willits Unified26%39.472709,-123.356825
Big Springs Union Elementary29%41.581443,-122.380705
McKinleyville Union Elementary23%40.977114,-123.95415
El Tejon Unified22%34.843282,-118.989745
Johnstonville Elementary22%40.352478,-120.581412
Capistrano Unified20%33.505002,-117.625816
Jamul-Dulzura Union Elementary21%32.693868,-116.775337
Pacific Elementary27%37.1246,-122.245267
Petaluma Joint Union High25%38.19854-122.634294
Laguna Beach Unified21%33.546508,-117.801358
Black Oak Mine Unified24%38.912766,-120.634853
Vallecito Union20%38.312139,-120.278284
Mariposa County Unified24%37.570033,-119.91286
Biggs Unified20%39.457582,-121.759854
Ferndale Unified22%40.523099,-124.326421
Santa Barbara County Office of Education20%34.451791,-119.769659
Chawanakee Unified24%37.396373,-119.402251
San Antonio Union Elementary25%35.953567,-121.22539
Soquel Union Elementary20%37.001389,-121.952059
Merced County Office of Education24%37.297454,-120.488456
Acton-Agua Dulce Unified23%34.450906,-118.227614
Rancho Santa Fe Elementary22%33.040958,-117.199791
Black Butte Union Elementary24%40.512417,-121.784181
Ready Springs Union Elementary24%39.162906,-121.189821
Clear Creek Elementary24%39.120098,-121.168127
Summerville Union High24%38.141434-119.927617
Newcastle Elementary23%38.875585,-121.144747
Columbia Union20%38.043731,-120.428275
Jacoby Creek Elementary23%40.831459,-124.0304
Ravendale-Termo Elementary22%40.847981,-120.398794
Cardiff Elementary20%33.034264,-117.292301
Palo Verde Unified20%33.763663,-114.725168
Mupu Elementary21%34.509069,-119.04769
Sierra Unified21%36.957373,-119.007414
Tulare County Office of Education21%36.328171,-119.320309
McCloud Union Elementary20%41.335364,-121.860127
Weed Union Elementary20%41.546432,-122.179908
Knights Ferry Elementary20%37.772205,-120.649462
Yuba County Office of Education20%39.150036,-121.598406
Mt. Shasta Union Elementary20%41.304513,-122.351828
Kern County Office of Education20%35.387358,-119.016896
Belleview Elementary20%38.055861,-120.296158
Oak Grove Union Elementary20%38.44203,-122.85279





You might also like: